Is it Legal for a Cyclist to Cross the Center Yellow Line to Pass a Car?
[…] Hey Megan - quick ? if I may on something we were debating: If a motorist can cross a double-yellow (when safe) to pass a slower bicyclist, can a bicyclist cross a double-yellow to pass (when safe) a slower motorist? Example, Going down Lookout Mountain, and a car slows at the speedbump, and the bicyclist behind the car takes the opportunity to pass the car but crosses the double-yellow to do so.

That’s a negative, ghost-rider.

A motorist is given the right to cross the center yellow line to overtake a cyclist in the context of the 3-foot law. C.R.S. 42-4-1005 describes limitations on overtaking on the left, and states that its mandates do NOT apply:

(d) To the driver of a vehicle passing a bicyclist moving the same direction and in the same lane when such movement can be made in safety and without interfering with, impeding, or endangering other traffic lawfully using the highway.